Privacy Policy

For information about how Mercy Health protects your personal information, please refer to the relevant section below.

Your privacy – Health Services

Personal information collected by Mercy Health

Mercy Health collects personal information in order to provide health services. Our health services include acute and subacute hospital care, mental health programs, specialist women’s health, early parenting and palliative care.

Mercy Health collects personal information about you that is necessary to provide its services. If there is information about you that you do not want collected, please tell us. We will discuss with you any consequences that failing to provide this information may have.

Mercy Health usually collects the following kinds of information about patients and clients:

  • name, address, telephone number and date of birth;
  • health information, including information provided by a referring doctor;
  • information about care and treatment, both past and present;
  • next of kin or preferred contact person;
  • Medicare number and pension number (if applicable);
  • health fund details (for private patients).

Personal information may also be collected by Mercy Health for:

  • managing complaints or responding to inquiries;
  • responding to requests for access to information;
  • fundraising activities.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from patients and clients. In certain circumstances, such as emergencies, that may not be possible.

How Mercy Health uses personal information

We use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

  • improvement activities;
  • research projects, studies or clinical trials approved by our Human Research Ethics Committee;
  • staff and student training;
  • other planning, financial or management purposes;
  • or otherwise as permitted by law.

Personal information that Mercy Health gives to others

Mercy Health may disclose personal information about patients and clients to assist with their care and treatment. Examples include giving information to:

  • a patient or client’s GP;
  • community health providers, such as home nursing services, maternal and child health centres; or
  • other health professionals caring for a patient or client.

Information may also be disclosed to help manage our services, such as providing information to a patient’s health fund.

Where services are government funded, Mercy Health may be required to provide patient information to the funding body or to another service provider at the request of the funding body.

There are also certain disclosures that are required by law, for example, reporting notifiable diseases to government health authorities.

Unless you tell us not to, your contact details may be used by the Mercy Health Foundation. The Foundation may send you information such as Mercy Health Foundation updates, newsletters or information regarding special fundraising initiatives.

How Mercy Health stores and protects personal information

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic records. Information may be stored off-site by approved providers. Mercy Health does not store information overseas.

Mercy Health protects the personal information it collects. Some of the ways that Mercy Health seeks to protect personal information include:

  • confidentiality requirements on the use of information by Mercy Health employees and
  • contractors;
  • relevant workplace policy and procedures;
  • password protection to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems; and
  • controlling access to health record storage areas.

How you can access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Mercy Health. You can also ask us to correct that information if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you wish to make such a request, please speak to a staff member or write directly to the relevant facility (see How to contact us below).

All requests require proof of identity or authority.

Requests for access to public hospital medical records in Victoria must be made in writing to the Freedom of Information Officer at the treating facility.

Download a copy of Mercy Health’s Freedom of Information Access Request Form.

Copies of the form can also be obtained by contacting the treating facility (see How to contact us below).

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about our management of your personal information, please speak to one of our staff.

If you would like to make a written complaint, please ask a staff member for a feedback form or address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see How to contact us below).

Once we receive your complaint we follow our feedback process. If you prefer, or if you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of your complaint by Mercy Health, you may choose to lodge your complaint with an external complaint body such as:

Health Complaints Commissioner (Victoria)
Tel: 1300 582 113
Website: https://hcc.vic.gov.au/

Health Care Complaints Commission (NSW)
Tel: 1800 043 159
Website: www.hccc.nsw.gov.au

Australian Information Commissioner
Tel: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Before making a complaint to an external complaint body, please visit their website or contact them for information about their complaints management process.

Your privacy – Home care

Personal information collected by Mercy Health

Mercy Health collects personal information in order to provide home care services. Mercy Health collects personal information about you that is necessary to provide its services. If there is information about you that you do not want collected, please tell us. This may affect the fees and charges you are required to pay and the care and services we provide. We will discuss with you any other consequences that failing to provide this information may have.

Mercy Health usually collects the following kinds of information about clients:

  • name, address, telephone number and date of birth;
  • health information, including information provided by GPs, specialists and hospitals;
  • carer details;
  • next of kin or preferred contact person;
  • financial information such as income, expenses and pension status.

Personal information may also be collected by Mercy Health for:

  • managing complaints or responding to inquiries;
  • responding to requests for access to information;
  • fundraising activities.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from clients or their carer.

Sometimes we may collect personal information about clients from other people, such as GPs or an Aged Care Assessment Team.

How Mercy Health uses personal information

We use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as internal administration purposes, training, assessments and reviews or other purposes permitted by law.

Personal information that Mercy Health gives to others

Mercy Health may disclose personal information about clients to assist with their care. Examples include giving information to:

  • third parties who are involved in the provision of our services, including sub-contractors;
  • a client’s GP, specialist or other health care provider;
  • a hospital where a client is being treated.

We are also required by law to disclose certain information, such as to the Commonwealth Department responsible for aged care services.

How Mercy Health stores and protects personal information

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic records. Information may be stored off-site by approved providers. Mercy Health does not store information overseas.

Mercy Health protects the personal information it collects. Some of the ways that Mercy Health seeks to protect personal information include:

  • confidentiality requirements on the use of information by Mercy Health employees and contractors;
  • relevant workplace policy and procedures;
  • security measures to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems; and
  • controlling access to record storage areas.

How you can access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Mercy Health. You can also ask us to correct that information if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you wish to make such a request, please speak to a staff member or write directly to the relevant home care office (see How to contact us below).

All requests require proof of identity or authority.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about our management of your personal information, please speak to one of our staff.

If you would like to make a written complaint, please ask a staff member for a feedback form or address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see How to contact us below).

Once we receive your complaint we follow our feedback process.

If you prefer, or if you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of your complaint by Mercy Health, you may choose to lodge your complaint with an external complaint body such as:

Aged Care Complaints Commissioner
Tel: 1800 550 552
Website: https://www.agedcarecomplaints.gov.au/

Australian Information Commissioner
Tel: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Before making a complaint to an external complaint body, please visit their website or contact them for information about their complaints management process.

Your privacy – Residential aged care

Personal information collected by Mercy Health

Mercy Health collects personal information in order to provide residential aged care services. Mercy Health collects personal information about you that is necessary to provide its services. If there is information about you that you do not want collected, please tell us. This may affect the fees and charges you are required to pay and the care and services we provide. We will discuss with you any other consequences that failing to provide this information may have.

Mercy Health usually collects the following kinds of information about residents:

  • name, address, telephone number and date of birth;
  • information provided by Aged Care Assessment teams;
  • health information, including information provided by GPs, specialists and hospitals;
  • next of kin or preferred contact person;
  • financial information such as income, assets and pension status;
  • Medicare number and pension number.

Personal information may also be collected by Mercy Health for:

  • managing complaints or responding to inquiries;
  • responding to requests for access to information;
  • fundraising activities.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from residents or their authorised representative. Sometimes we may collect personal information about residents from other people, such as GPs or an Aged Care Assessment Team.

How Mercy Health uses personal information

We use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as internal administration purposes, training, assessments and reviews or other purposes permitted by law.

Personal information that Mercy Health gives to others

Mercy Health may disclose personal information about residents to assist with their care. Examples include giving information to:

  • third parties who are involved in the provision of our services, including sub-contractors;
  • a resident’s GP, specialist or other health care provider;
  • a hospital where a resident is being treated;
  • another residential care facility if the resident transfers to that facility.

We are also required by law to disclose certain information, such as to the Commonwealth Department responsible for aged care services.

How Mercy Health stores and protects personal information

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic records. Information may be stored off-site by approved providers. Mercy Health does not store information overseas.

Mercy Health protects the personal information it collects. Some of the ways that Mercy Health seeks to protect personal information include:

  • confidentiality requirements on the use of information by Mercy Health employees and contractors;
  • relevant workplace policy and procedures;
  • security measures to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems; and
  • controlling access to record storage areas.

How you can access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Mercy Health. You can also ask us to correct that information if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you wish to make such a request, please speak to a staff member or you may write directly to Mercy Health (see How to contact us below).

All requests require proof of identity or authority.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about our management of your personal information, please speak to one of our staff.

If you would like to make a written complaint, please ask a staff member for a feedback form or address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see How to contact us below).

Once we receive your complaint we follow our feedback process.

If you prefer, or if you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of your complaint by Mercy Health, you may choose to lodge your complaint with an external complaint body such as:

Aged Care Complaints Commissioner
Tel: 1800 550 552
Website: https://www.agedcarecomplaints.gov.au/

Australian Information Commissioner
Tel: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Before making a complaint to an external complaint body, please visit their website or contact them for information about their complaints management process.

Your privacy – Retirement living

Personal information collected by Mercy Health

Mercy Health collects personal information in order to provide services to residents of its independent living units and apartments.

Mercy Health collects personal information about you that is necessary to provide its services. If there is information about you that you do not want collected, please tell us. This may affect the fees and charges you are required to pay and the services we provide. We will discuss with you any other consequences that failing to provide this information may have.

Mercy Health usually collects the following kinds of information about residents:

  • name, address, telephone number and date of birth;
  • financial information required to enter into a lease and management agreement for a unit or apartment;
  • medical and other information required for the Emergency Call System;

in some cases, information necessary to re-let the resident’s unit or apartment.

Personal information may also be collected by Mercy Health for:

  • managing complaints or responding to inquiries;
  • determining whether a resident is in need of care that is not available in the retirement village in which the resident lives;
  • fundraising activities.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from residents.

How Mercy Health uses personal information

We use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as internal administration purposes or other purposes permitted by law.

Personal information that Mercy Health gives to others

Mercy Health may disclose personal information about residents to:

  • third parties who are involved in the operation and maintenance of our retirement villages including sub-contractors;
  • agents and solicitors involved in purchasing or selling an apartment or unit.

We may also be required by law to disclose certain information, such as to a court or tribunal in response to a subpoena.

How Mercy Health stores and protects personal information

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic records. Information may be stored off-site by approved providers. Mercy Health does not store information overseas.

Mercy Health protects the personal information it collects. Some of the ways that Mercy Health seeks to protect personal information include:

  • confidentiality requirements on the use of information by Mercy Health employees and contractors;
  • relevant workplace policy and procedures;
  • security measures to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems; and
  • controlling access to record storage areas.

How you can access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Mercy Health. You can also ask us to correct that information if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you wish to make such a request, please speak to a staff member or you may write directly to Mercy Health (see How to contact us below). All requests require proof of identity or authority.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about our management of your personal information, please speak to one of our staff.

If your complaint is a Management Complaint (as defined in the Lease and Management Agreement), please refer to the Management Complaint and Resident Dispute Procedure for the appropriate procedure.

Otherwise, if you would like to make a written complaint, please ask a staff member for a feedback form or address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see How to contact us below).

Once we receive your complaint we follow our feedback process.

If you prefer, or if you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of your complaint by Mercy Health, you may choose to lodge your complaint with an external complaint body such as the Australian Information Commissioner.

Before making a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner, please visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992 for information about their complaints management process.

Who we are

Mercy Health is a ministry of the Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia and Papua New Guinea. The entities that comprise Mercy Health are set out here.

Updating our privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. If we do, we will make a copy of it available on our website.

How to contact us

The contact details for each of our facilities and offices are available on this website at or by telephoning Mercy Health Support Services on 03 8416 7777.

Mercy Health
Level 2, 12 Shelley Street
Richmond Victoria 3121
Phone: +61 3 8416 7777
Fax: +61 3 8416 7888
mercyhealth.com.au

Further information about privacy at Mercy Health may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Contact details for the Privacy Officer are as follows:

Privacy Officer
Mercy Health
Level 2, 12 Shelley Street
Richmond Victoria 3121
Ph: 03 8416 7859
Email: information@mercy.com.au

 

Access to information

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) enables you to make an application for access to information.

Access to information

Child Safety

Mercy Health's Child Safe Standards Policy is based on the standards issued by the Victorian Government. These standards incorporate legislative requirements and principle-based guidelines with which Mercy Health must comply in respect to all children who attend its facilities and receive its services.

Child Safety

Whistleblowers

Mercy Health is committed to the aims and objectives of legislation that protects whistleblowers. Mercy Health does not tolerate improper conduct by its employees, officers or contractors, or reprisals against those who come forward to report improper conduct.

Whistleblowers